Privacy

Privacy statement

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998 Save the Family is committed to ensuring that it not only meets legal requirements but also establishes a culture of good practice regarding personal information about its supporters. The processing of information collected via this site is not registered under the Data Protection Act, however the principles of fair processing are applied and should you have any concern regarding collection, processing, storage or disclosure of information submitted via this website please contact Save the Family. These principles apply to all our communications; however this statement focuses on our use of personal information collected electronically through the website or email. Save the Family reserves the rights to change the details of this privacy statement by posting changes online.

What personal information does Save the Family collect from me?
You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information when visiting the Website. However, we may collect information from you during your use of the website whenever you submit any such Personal Information to us using the on-line donation forms, fundraising pages, refferal forms, when you e-mail us or make a donation via post. In all cases you will be ask to consent to supply this information. Examples of Personal Information that we may collect when you use the website in these ways include [name, job title, organisation, address, telephone number, email address, DOB, age, third party contact details, credit card and other payment details. as applicable] Where you may submit information via forms etc, in doing so you are deemed to have consented to the collection, processing and storage of that information. This privacy policy only covers the Information collected on the Save the Family website links within this website to other websites are not covered. Information submitted via Justgiving for online donations and fundraising pages are covered by Justgivings terms and conditions and if you consent, information supplied via Justgiving is covered under Save the Family’s privacy statement.

How do we use your information?
Your details are stored in order to enable Save the Family to respond to your requests. They also help us track responses to various initiatives such as fundraising appeals and campaigns. Save the Family will use the Personal Information about you, that we collect via the website, only for the following purposes: (i) We will use Personal Information that you supply us with, through the website for the purpose for which it was collected, for example, to send you information or the answer to a query, to register your interest in participating in an event, a fundraising appeal, volunteering, or to make donations. (ii) To respond to enquiries and referrals. (iii) To contact you about upcoming events, fundraising appeals and news updates (iv) To contact you via the Save the Family newsletter. (v) For market research on the success of fundraising campaigns. (vi) If disclosures are required by law. If required to do so by any applicable law, search warrant, subpoena or court order, or by any regulation, treaty or other legally binding obligation with which Save the Family is required to comply.

Who is my information shared with?
Save the Family does not sell or supply data to third parties. Your data is only passed onto specific agencies outside Save the Family who are working on Save the Family’s behalf, for example mailing out newsletters. This is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.
If you do not want to be contacted in the future by Save the Family, please contact us at info@savethefamily.uk.com.

Links to other websites
The Save the Family Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Save the Family Website.

Access to information
You may request access to any Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your Personal Information, please contact us at the address given in the contact us section, stating your full name and providing us with sufficient information to verify your identity. Please also help us to respond quickly by indicating why you think we hold Personal Information about you and what information you think we may hold. Please note an access fee may be charged to cover our reasonable costs of providing the information to you.

Correcting your details
If you would like us to correct or update any of the information that we hold about you, please e-mail us at info@savethefamily.uk.com.